Interestingly, the statute quoted in part, above, does not require sealing and signing of engineering calculations.
Similarly, Paragraph 1 of Section 7307 of the New York State Education Law, relative to architecture, requires, “All working drawings and specifications, prepared by such architect or by a full-time or part-time subordinate employed under his supervision, shall be stamped with such seal and shall also be signed on the original with the personal signature of such architect when filed with public officials.” Although the meaning of, “when filed with public officials” may not be as clear as desired, it most likely refers to submittals for applications for permits and approvals required for construction, although it may also indicate that sealing and signing is required for drawings, specifications,