Therefore, even when not expressly required by laws and regulations, it is typically appropriate to seal and sign drawings and specifications used for bidding/procurement and construction.
Some examples illustrate the differences between jurisdictions in the United States:
Example 1 – New York
Paragraph 1 of Section 7209 of the New York State Education Law, relative to professional engineering, land surveying, and professional geology, requires, “All plans, specifications, plats and reports relating to the construction or alteration of buildings or structures, or geologic drawings and reports prepared by such professional engineer… or by a full-time or part-time subordinate under his or her supervision, shall be stamped with such seal and shall also be signed, on the original with the personal signature of such professional engineer…when filed with public officials.”
Interestingly, the statute quoted in part, above, does not require sealing and signing of engineering calculations.