Education
[…] State architecture boards may establish additional or alternative experience requirements, often as a precondition for examination. For example, Section 7304 of the New York State Education Law, governing the practice of architecture, requires documentation of not less than four years of appropriate, relevant architecture experience, together with a bachelor’s degree in architecture from an accredited college or university, as a prerequisite for licensure. Section 7304 of the New York State Education Law further allows (bracketed text is not present in the original and is included here for clarity):
“In lieu of [bachelor’s] degree and experience [four years] requirements specified in subparagraphs (2) and (3) of subdivision one of this section, twelve years of practical experience in architectural work of a grade and character satisfactory to the board may be accepted by the department, provided that each complete year of college study satisfactory to the department may at the discretion of the board be accepted in lieu of two years of experience but not to exceed nine years toward the required total of twelve years.”
Common Elements for Qualifications and Exams
Regardless of whether one is applying to take the Architect Registration Examination or the “Principles and Practice of Engineering” (PE) exam, documenting compliance with experience requirements can be challenging and time-consuming.