Gulf States Region

GSR Awards History

By Randall Lewis, CSI, AIA posted 07-07-2019 17:24

  
2018 Gulf States Region Award Recipients, Knoxville, Tennessee, June 8, 2018
  1. Outgoing Region Treasurer:
    Ryan Hatler, J.P., CSI 
  2. Outgoing Membership Committee Chair:
    Danielle Ross, CSI
  3. Outgoing Finance Committee Chair:
    Amy Fleming, CSI, CDT
  4. Outgoing Technical Committee Chair:
    Gary T. Bergeron, CSI
  5. Outgoing Operating Guide Update Chair:
    Cindi Brooks, CSI, CDT

  6. Continuing Publication Award: John Dunaway, CSI, CCS, AIA 
    For the Region newsletter “The Gulf States Leader”
  7. Continuing Publication Award: Stacy Flick Colbaugh, CSI
    For the Knoxville newsletter “The Speck”
  8. Continuing Publication Award: John Dunaway, CSI, CCS, AIA
    For the Mississippi newsletter “The Speculator”
  9. Continuing Publication Award: Mike Martin, CSI
    For the Nashville newsletter “Specifacts”
  10. Rookie Newsletter Award: Dan Estes, CSI
    For the Gulf Coast newsletter “The Gulf Coast Chapter”
  11. Special Publication Award: John Dunaway, CSI, CCS, AIA
    For the series of special publications advertising Mississippi Chapter events
  12. Academic Affairs Commendation: Chattanooga Chapter
    For their Chapter Scholarship Programs
  13. Electronic Communications Award: William Sundquist, CSI
    For your Facebook & electronic media promotion of CSI
  14. Electronic Communications Award: Jeffrey D. Parnell, CSI, AIA
    For the Memphis website www.csimemphis.org
  15. Technical Commendation Award: Jerry Curtis, CSI
    For the Nashville “Spec Heads” meetings as Chairman
  16. Special Seminar Series Award: Memphis Chapter, Region Conference Committee
    For the CSI Memphis Build/It show and the FY17 GSR Conference programs
  17. Special Program Award: H. V. Nagendra, AIA, AAH, NCARB,CSI, ASHI
    For the AIA Contract Document 2017 Changes program of “Fall Seminar”, New Orleans
  18. Outstanding Program Commendation: CSI Memphis Chapter
    For the “Working Outside the Mainstream”, by Marlon Blackwell, Architect
  19. Certificate of Appreciation: William Sundquist, CSI
    For your Outstanding monthly Chapter programs that were “Outside the Box”, Chattanooga
  20. Special Meeting Award: Phillip McDade, FCSI, Lifetime Member, CCS, FASLA
    For your “Pints and Pontifications” meetings for technical and CSI promotion
  21. Eugene Wetzel Award for Communications Excellence:
    Gary T. Bergeron, CSI
  22. The Robert V. Bishop Award:
    William Sundquist, CSI
0 comments
7 views

Permalink